Data Protection Notice

  1. General Information on Using our Website

  2. Privacy Statement Ofa Nederland V.O.F.

  3. Contact Information

 

1. General Information on Using our Website

We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest in our company and our products.

Protecting your privacy when using our website is of utmost concern to us. This is why we endeavour at all times to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable statutory provisions.

Hereinafter we will inform you in detail on how the supplier responsible, Ofa Nederland V.O.F. (also referred to as “Ofa”, “we” or “us”) will deal with your data on this website.

 

1.1 Storage of access data

Every time you access our website access data regarding this procedure is recorded in a protocol file on the server of our provider.

This data record consists of:

  • Your IP address
  • Date and hour of access
  • Name of file required
  • Name of file from which the file was requested
  • Notice whether access was successful
  • Data volume transferred
  • Description of the web browser used and the operation system
  • Name of the internet provider

This data is collected for technical reasons and stored for a period of 90 days.

An evaluation of this data is made solely for statistical purposes and without personal reference. Additional personal data is only collected, used or passed on by us if this is allowed by law or you gave your permission for us to do so.

 

1.2 Contact

Personal data (eg name, email address, telephone number) is only collected on this website if you personally supply this information, for example, if you contact us regarding the range of options available on this website.

Information provided by you is solely used to process your enquiry as well as to answer follow-up questions, and is also stored for technical administration and customer management. Providing such data is on a purely voluntary basis.

You can cancel at any time and for the future any advertising you may receive from our company by notifying us via the contact options mentioned below and any cost incurred will be based on basic tariffs. Any declarations of consent made can also be revoked via the contact options listed.

 

1.3 Competitions/Prize Draws

As far as no additional form of consent by the participant exists, personal data gathered in the context of competitions/prize draws will be collected, processed and used for the sole purpose of designing, managing and/or running the competition/prize draw and deleted once the competition/prize draw has ended.

No data will be passed on to third persons. Further information can be found in the relevant entry rules in connection with our competitions and prize draws.

 

1.4 Newsletter

When registering for our newsletter your data (email address) is used to provide you with information on special topics and forward helpful tips and useful information on all our brands.

If you open the newsletter or click on a link, this will be recorded via our webserver (date, hour, email address). This is for internal statistical purposes. This data is not consolidated to establish a personal utilization profile. Unsubscribing the newsletter service is possible at any time and can be done via the unsubscribe link provided in the newsletter.

 

1.5 Inclusion of services and content provided by third persons.

In some instances it may be possible that on this website content and services provided by third persons are included, eg map material from Google Maps.

This always supposes that providers of this content use your IP address. Without your IP address they would not be able to send the content to your browser. The IP address is, therefore, required to display this content. We seek to use only such content whose provider only uses the IP address to make the content available. However, we have no influence whatsoever in case the provider stores the IP address for, eg, statistical purposes.

 

1. 6 Links to other websites

We occasionally refer to the websites of third parties. Although we select these third parties with great care, we cannot assume any guarantee or liability for the accuracy and/or completeness of the content and the data security of the websites of third parties. Nor does this Data Privacy Statement apply to the linked websites of third parties.

 

1. 7 Cookies

To facilitate the use of our website, we use “persistent cookies”. Cookies are small text files that can be placed from your browser on to the hard drive of your computer and help make our website user-friendly. We use cookies to understand better how our website is being used and to enable an improved navigation. Cookies help us eg to determine whether a page of our website has already been visited.

In addition, cookies allow us to establish whether you have already visited our website in the past or are a new visitor. These cookies do not store your personal data.

It is also possible to exclude cookies when viewing our website. Should you not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you are kindly requested to deactivate the relevant option in the system settings of your browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. Disabling cookies, however, may restrict the function of this online experience.

 

1. 8 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is as a rule transferred to a server of Google in the US and stored.

However, whenever the IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or other member states of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a server of Google in the US and truncated there. Google will on behalf of the operator of this website use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide further services relating to the website activity and internet usage for the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be collated with other data held by Google.

You are able to prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the relevant setting on your browser software; however, we would like to point out that, if you do so, it might not be possible to use to the full extent the complete range of functions available on this website.

Moreover, you can prevent the capture of data generated by cookies and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google as well as the processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser-plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

By using this website you give your consent to the data generated about you by Google in the manner described and for the afore-mentioned purpose being processed. Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found under:

http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html   and /or under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

Please note that on this website Google Analytics was extended by the „ga(‘set‘, ‘anonymizelp’ true) code to guarantee anonymized capture of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).      

Demographic features

This site uses the Google Analytics Demographics reports, where Google uses Google's interest-based advertising and third-party visitor data (such as age, gender, and interests). This data is not returned to a specific person and can be disabled at any time by using the display settings. Google provides a browser add-on, which you can enable here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

1.9. Other analysis tools

Your personal data as well as the movement data on our website may be collected and stored by us or third parties such as Smartsupp.com, s.r.o., VAT ID CZ03668681. If you do not wish to collect this data, you can exclude the recording of your data from the following link: https://www.smartlook.com/en/opt-out

 

 

2. Privacy statement Ofa Nederland V.O.F.


2.1  Introduction

Ofa Nederland V.O.F. takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use information about you (the data subject) in a secure manner. In this Privacy Statement we explain which data we process and for which purpose we do so. In addition, you can read in this Privacy Statement about your rights regarding our processing of your personal data. We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement carefully. For questions you can always contact us via info@ofa-nederland.nl .


2.2  This privacy statement applies from 25-05-2018

The security measures described in this privacy statement fit Ofa Nederland V.O.F. regularly to always be prepared and up-to-date with regard to data protection. Ofa Nederland V.O.F. keeps you informed of new versions of our privacy statement through our communication channels.


2.3  Who is Ofa Nederland?

Ofa Nederland is the vennootschap onder firma Ofa Nederland V.O.F., with registered office at (5843 AB) Westerbeek listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 60524383.

Ofa Nederland is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data. Ofa Nederland is the so-called responsible controller.


2.4  What is the general privacy policy of Ofa Nederland?

Ofa Nederland respects the privacy of all visitors to its website and webshop, its (potential) customers and relations.Ofa Nederland puts the security and confidentiality of your personal data first and carefully handles your personal data.

Ofa Nedeland thought carefully before the start of the data collection and processing about the impact on the privacy of the persons about whom the (personal) data are processed and about how this impact can be minimized (privacy by design).

In addition, Ofa Nederland ensures that if there are settings for the data processing, these settings are set by default so that the least possible (personal) data is processed (privacy by default).

Finally, Ofa Nederland does not process more data than is strictly necessary to achieve the set goal (data minimization).

Ofa Nederland only shares your data with parties that it uses for the delivery of its products and services and with parties with whom it must share data based on legal obligations.

Ofa Nederland is constantly looking for ways to improve its services and tailor it as much as possible to your personal wishes and needs. In doing so Ofa Nederland always takes your privacy into account and complies with the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation.


2.5  How does Ofa Nederland use your data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Ofa Nederland uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Ofa Nederland keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

   
2.5.1  Services, Customer Management & Financial Administration
   
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: Maximum 7 years
   
Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract; legal obligation
Storage period: Maximum 7 years
   
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract; legal obligation
Storage period: Maximum 7 years
   
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract; legal obligation
Storage period: Maximum 7 years
   
Purpose: Services
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract; legal obligation
Storage period: Maximum 7 years
   
Purpose: Handling complaints
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: Maximum 7 years
   
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract; legal obligation
Storage period: Maximum 7 years
   
Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone
Legal basis:  Legitimate interests
Importance Commercial interests
Storage period: Maximum 7 years; 1 month after termination of the relationship
   
Purpose: Job application
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Importance Commercial interests
Storage period: 1 month after termination of the relationship
   
   
2.5.2  Marketing
   
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: Maximum 7 years: 1 month after termination of the relationship
   
Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, User ID, Order history, Billing address
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: 1 month after termination of account
   
Purpose: Social media marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, User ID, Order history, Billing address
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
   
2.5.3  Website
   
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: A/B testing
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Account
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Submitting reviews or messages
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID, Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
   
2.5.4  Security & Fraud Prevention
   
Purpose: ID verification
Information: Phone, Password, Name, Address
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Data security
Information: Phone, Password, Name, Address
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
   
2.5.5  Research & Development
   
Purpose: Market research
Information: Online behaviour, Email
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   
Purpose: Scientific research
Information: Online behaviour, Email
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

 


2.6  How did we obtain your personal data?

Ofa Nederland holds data about you, because you have provided us with information, and because Ofa has obtained data from other parties. Those other parties are described as follows: Ofa Nederland V.O.F. is a wholesaler and supplies services and goods to around 500 customers in the Netherlands. For orders from these customers, Ofa Nederland receives the name of the patient (end user) for which the services or goods are intended.


2.7  What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

2.7.1  Access
You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Ofa Nederland has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Ofa Nederland.

2.7.2  Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Ofa Nederland makes these changes for you. You may request that Ofa Nederland modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

2.7.3  Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Ofa Nederland to restrict the processing of your personal data.

2.7.4  Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Ofa Nederland or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

2.7.5  Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from Ofa Nederland. Ofa Nederland will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

2.7.6  Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Ofa Nederland no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

2.7.7  Response from Ofa Nederland
A request can be sent to info@ofa-nederland.nl . Ofa Nederland will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Ofa Nederland has received such a request. If Ofa Nederland rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

2.7.8  Recipients of your personal data
Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors
  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Ofa Nederland

It is possible that Ofa Nederland is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.


2.8  What are cookies and how does Ofa Nederland use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Ofa Nederland and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Ofa Nederland’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as “device fingerprinting”.


2.9  Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.


2.10  Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Ofa Nederland uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@ofa-nederland.nl . If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@ofa-nederland.nl . Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

3. Contact

In case of questions as to the collection, processing or use of your personal data as well as in the case of information, corrections, blocking or deletion of data please contact:

Ofa Nederland V.O.F.
Stevensstraat 35
5843 AB  Westerbeek

Tel. +31-(0)485-38 51 23
info@ofa-nederland.nl

 

Please note:

The fast technological development of the internet and the changes to rights and laws in the field of data protection and telemedia oblige us from time to time to bring our data protection information in line with the new requirements.

Last updated: 27.08.2018